Privacy Policy

Options Career Information is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection and use of personal information

Options Career Information may collect personal information directly from you, your representative or a third party. We only collect personal information that is necessary for our products or services. The personal information that we collect and hold is set out on our website.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this privacy policy.

Access to personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction of personal information

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at the details below. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the details below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure, through protecting it from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Website Analytics

Options Career Information uses Google Analytics, a web analytics services provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics does not identify users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to understand website traffic and usage to improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

How to contact us

Please contact us at the below email address to make an enquiry about our privacy policy, our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles or to access or correct the personal information we hold about you.

Email: info@optionscareerinformation.com.au